It is currently Sat Oct 19, 2019 12:07 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 77 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 6:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 9:51 am
Posts: 339
Location: California, USA
Quick bump for those who haven't seen the thread yet (glad the fix is helping people!)

_________________
StarLion
The Meeting Place Hood


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 9:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 9:11 pm
Posts: 1506
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Thanks again, Starlion. My Relayer avie was able to go here, there and everywhere with only a minimum of lag. Only time I had trouble was in a mass pack in Watchers Pub and people kept insisting on standing on top of me even though I had placed myself to the side in what I thought was a sort of out of the way place, sheesh - rude! This has really helped me and I have let others know about this fix. Hopefully it works for them.

_________________
Moula:
DMom2K KI 74181
GameBoomer KI 83122

SL:
DMom2K Darwin

Currently residing in Guild Wars2 with DudeDad and trying to play Watch Dogs
Citizen of the Metaverse and oh, yeah, The Dude abides....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 2:32 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 8:44 pm
Posts: 123
Location: (n.) a place where something is or could be located; a site.
StarLion wrote:
Dudemom_2000 wrote:
Did you put a link in to your post here as well in your ticket? That may also help them see what you are talking about.
Yeah, I did include a link, but I don't think they looked at it. I've re-opened the ticket and asked to have someone else take a look, we'll see what happens.

It's been a while, any response yet?

_________________
KI#: 458684
Help in the fight against cancer, Alzheimer's, Parkinson's, and
many other deadly diseases with your computer's spare power.
Please visit http://folding.stanford.edu for more details.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:37 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 10:02 pm
Posts: 2266
Location: Tigard, OR
I do know that in the latest build, the Recent list is truncated at login to the last 50 entries. So that should help with the lag occurring from Recent-list-updating.

_________________
MOULa KI: 26838 | Prologue Videos | Visit rel.to to explore Myst, Uru, and D'ni communities!
Click here for social/game profiles


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2007 9:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:07 am
Posts: 1591
Location: Virginia, USA
I just updated my Nvidia Forceware driver to the latest XP version. Geforce FX 5900XT card. Loaded Coolbits. I cannot for the life of me find Classic mode, and the new mode doesn't have that 3D frame setting.

Any idears?

LATER: I'm convinced that the new Forceware 162 does not have Classic view. I'm rolling back to the Forceware 90.

_________________
Exercise your vision.
3036026


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 2:27 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 8:44 pm
Posts: 123
Location: (n.) a place where something is or could be located; a site.
Romer Openfield wrote:
I just updated my Nvidia Forceware driver to the latest XP version. Geforce FX 5900XT card. Loaded Coolbits. I cannot for the life of me find Classic mode, and the new mode doesn't have that 3D frame setting.

Any idears?

LATER: I'm convinced that the new Forceware 162 does not have Classic view. I'm rolling back to the Forceware 90.

The new Forceware from Nvidia does some pretty awful things, like removes the classic view (which contains the option that's oh so important for removing lag) and makes the newer control panel even more dumbed down (I didn't think it was possible). They've even completely removed aspect ratio control from the Vista drivers, stating that it's not possible under Vista to set it to anything but "stretch" (horrible if you have a widescreen monitor)! :evil:

I hope Cyan gets what you're trying to tell them soon, StarLion, and deploys a fix (have them go ask the developers of ES4: Oblivion if they have to :)), because soon it's not going to be possible for Nvidia users to perform the fix on their own. I'm going to have to set it back to "3" when I upgrade, in the interests of all my other games. :cry:

_________________
KI#: 458684
Help in the fight against cancer, Alzheimer's, Parkinson's, and
many other deadly diseases with your computer's spare power.
Please visit http://folding.stanford.edu for more details.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 2:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 9:51 am
Posts: 339
Location: California, USA
Ok, yes, the classic control panel HAS been removed with the latest version of Nvidia's drivers, and the option that we've all been tweaking is now hidden from view, BUT, there's still a way to change it with the latest drivers!

You'll need an app called nHancer, which is an advanced game profile manager for Nvidia drivers.

Once you've downloaded and installed both the latest drivers and nHancer, fire up nHancer and follow the following steps:
1. Look to the immediate top-right of the nHancer window and make sure you're in "Global" view.
2. Click the "Optimizations" tab.
3. The last option on this tab is called "Prerender Limit" change it to 0.

And there you have it, no coolbits hack required! I'm going to make up a new thread that's contains ONLY an explanation and directions for fixing this...I'll just need somone to detail teh process on ATi cards so the post can be all-inclusive.

Any takers? :lol:

_________________
StarLion
The Meeting Place Hood


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 6:33 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 12:09 am
Posts: 105
Location: Far from home
StarLion wrote:
...I'll just need somone to detail teh process on ATi cards so the post can be all-inclusive.

Any takers? :lol:


I can do it if no one else wants to, but someone will need to check behind me. The way I know how to do it is by installing Ati Tray Tools.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 7:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 1:10 am
Posts: 122
As far as I know, that's the only way to do it for an ATI card

_________________
Qalthos' KI: 00090305
Nait's KI:02363102
"Yeesha Voodoo Bahro Magic"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 2:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 6:11 pm
Posts: 89
Location: Fenway Park
Thanks for the nHancer link! Not only did it reduce lag I was able to tweak my texture quality up! Now I can go to the Watcher Sanctuary an actually see the winding path!!! Every thing looks better.

Thanks again!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 10:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 9:51 am
Posts: 339
Location: California, USA
Just made a dedicated thread containing a detailed explanation of the problem, and a step-by-step guide for changing the described setting.

Please DO NOT POST in this new thread, I'm waiting for a mod to lock and sticky it:
http://www.mystonline.com/forums/viewto ... 523#202523

_________________
StarLion
The Meeting Place Hood


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 10:43 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 4:58 pm
Posts: 2022
Location: The Netherlands
Hmm... I've just installed Ati Tray Tools and my flip queue size is at 0 already!? I'm now wondering if Ati TT set it to 0 or if it has always been 0.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 10:26 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 8:44 pm
Posts: 123
Location: (n.) a place where something is or could be located; a site.
StarLion, you are awesome! You've saved me a second time! Thanks so much! :D :D

_________________
KI#: 458684
Help in the fight against cancer, Alzheimer's, Parkinson's, and
many other deadly diseases with your computer's spare power.
Please visit http://folding.stanford.edu for more details.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 11:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:07 am
Posts: 1591
Location: Virginia, USA
Ah, just rediscovered this thread. I rolled back my Nviia driver to get the classic view. Now with nhancer I can get the new driver again!

Thank you bigtime!

RO

_________________
Exercise your vision.
3036026


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2007 12:25 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 9:13 pm
Posts: 361
Location: Kansas City, Missouri
Erik wrote:
Hmm... I've just installed Ati Tray Tools and my flip queue size is at 0 already!? I'm now wondering if Ati TT set it to 0 or if it has always been 0.


I've noticed that also when I did the last couple of updates, I'd remove all ATi apps completely. Then, after a re-install, I'd notice it was set to 0 also.. :shock: This last update though, I didn't remove the tools profiles and reg settings. I have a couple of overclocking profiles I'm trying out.. :wink:

I wonder if ATi has decided to use 0 as a default? Or is the new Tray Tools optimizing the settings during setup?

_________________
Saruk
MO:ULagain KI: 00036965
The Great Tree Hood


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 77 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: