It is currently Mon Aug 19, 2019 12:37 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 56 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 8:21 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 7:45 pm
Posts: 1410
Location: Wilmington, DE KI: 291428

_________________
Member of the Guild of Greeters


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 8:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 5:45 pm
Posts: 2553

_________________
Nothing to see here, move along.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 9:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:22 pm
Posts: 520
Location: relto


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:31 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 1:49 am
Posts: 690
Location: Fairhaven, MA


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 3:19 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 8:06 pm
Posts: 703
Location: Virginia, US

_________________
KI #: 1299


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 3:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:22 pm
Posts: 520
Location: relto
fraps full version. I have mine set at every 15 seconds and the website is set to refresh at same.

I'm not sure whats going on, but everytime I try to use it fraps or some other program freezes after awhile and I have to restart my computer.

It seems that all the programs I have in the taskbar are scrambling for resources. when I shut one down another grabs whats being released. Its just the things I have in the taskbar(ie running programs.)

Its rather strange. I guess my caverncam will be offline till I figure out whats going on. Thing is I can run fraps all day long and record movies and take screenshots all day long, but when I try using both the uploader and fraps it kills my system.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 3:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 5:45 pm
Posts: 2553
RTR, I've found a way to capture JPG images from Uru in Java, without using an external program. I will see if I can write up a simple class and maybe you can work it into your program if you want.

Edit: I sent you a PM with a working example.

_________________
Nothing to see here, move along.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 12:35 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 8:06 pm
Posts: 703
Location: Virginia, US
Wonderful, Herohtar! I'll see if I can incorporate it into my next version. I'll provide a way for people to select which method they want to use: fullscreen (using your code) or windowed (using 3rd party app).

EDIT: BTW - I also received permission to use the CavernCam from Cyan legal. So we're cleared! I modified the copyright notice on the bottom of the page accordingly; if you've set up one yourself, please put the same notice on the bottom of your page.

_________________
KI #: 1299


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 1:40 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 8:06 pm
Posts: 703
Location: Virginia, US

_________________
KI #: 1299


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 2:44 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 1:49 am
Posts: 690
Location: Fairhaven, MA
My CavernCam is pointed at the link-in spot in Kirel for the next 15 mintues.



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2007 4:44 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 1:49 am
Posts: 690
Location: Fairhaven, MA


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2007 4:52 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 8:06 pm
Posts: 703
Location: Virginia, US

_________________
KI #: 1299


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2007 5:05 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 1:49 am
Posts: 690
Location: Fairhaven, MA


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2007 12:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 5:45 pm
Posts: 2553
A feature that might be useful... what if you could select a specific "offline" image, so when you click "Stop" it copies over that image? It would be a good way to inform people that your camera is off, plus it would keep you from having an image of your desktop stuck up there if you're using the built-in capture.

_________________
Nothing to see here, move along.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2007 2:19 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 1:49 am
Posts: 690
Location: Fairhaven, MA
I hope nobody saw my CavernUploader dialog box with my web site url and password plainly visible. I couldn't get it down fast enough. :roll:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 56 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: