It is currently Tue Nov 12, 2019 6:52 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 42 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 6:56 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 4:53 pm
Posts: 56
Location: Alabama
I have no idea how to check that but, as far as I'm aware, the router firewall settings haven't changed from the last time I downloaded an update. I can download anything except the Uru patcher and just finished downloading 600 MBs of files from a secure server.

_________________
L'yssa

KI: 2196146


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 4:17 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 1:24 am
Posts: 550
Location: Boston MA USA...... KI #11349
With every new build the program the launches URU (Urulauncher.exe) changes slightly. A good firewall (and some anti-virus suites) will notice the change and stop the program from accessing the internet. This appears to be what is happening to you. You can "turn off" some firewall programs but they still remain active to protect you. Sometimes the router itself contains such a program (Zone Alarm routers).

Usually the firewall will notify you with a pop up that it has blocked the program and asks if you want to give it permission to access the internet. UNFORTUNATELY the pop up is usually blocked behind the full black "launching URU" screen. Two easy things you can try.

1) After starting URU use the key combination <windows key> + <D> to return to your desktop and see if there is a pop up asking you to okay Urulauncher.exe access to the internet. (the pop up might be minimized so check on your task bar to make sure it is not there) If so enter yes, click on the minimized windows for URU on the taskbar and you're in. (The <windows key> is the key usually to the left of your space bar and has Microsoft's logo on it)

2) If there is no pop up, open up your firewall program and look for option to set program permissions (allow a program to access the internet). You may find that Urulauncher has permission BUT that is the older version and you need to say yes to the new version. The firewall program will have an option to navigate (or browse) to the program you want to allow. You will need to locate Urulauncher.exe - if you are using the standalone version you will usually find it in the URU folder you created. If you are running GameTap it will be in

C:\Program Files\GameTap\Games\140000150\Data folder.

You will need to give Urulauncher full access to the internet - meaning it can upload and download files.

If you can't find the "Program Permission" section of your firewall let me know what firewall you are using because I use four different ones at work and can probably direct you to the right place. You should only be using one firewall program but if you are using more than one you would neeed to allow access in each program


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 4:25 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 10:13 pm
Posts: 3426
Location: Lost in the void
Good advice HenryMikel, but Lyssa does not even get as far as the full MOUL screen. It stops at checking for the patcher update which is just a tiny window.

Lyssa, surely your router came with a manual? If it didn't you should be able to google for it.

You say that your router has not changed but some modern routers have a built-in auto update feature. I know mine has.

And if all else fails you can always reboot the router. That has fixed connection problems for me several times.

_________________
D'Lanor (ɹǝʇunч puǝƃǝן uɐqɹn)
Image
KI# 33949


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 2:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 12:14 am
Posts: 133
I was trying to download the update for Episode 9 earlier when a loss of Internet service interrupted the patcher. Now I'm back in a stable wireless network, but when I launch MOUL it just sits at "Initializing patcher ..." indefinitely. Anybody have any suggestions?

_________________
KI # 197589


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 2:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 12:14 am
Posts: 133
Never mind, restarting my computer seems to have done the trick.

_________________
KI # 197589


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 8:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 1:47 pm
Posts: 519
yea whats up?
I went to log in just now and find that I'm downloading an update? over 300mbs anyone eles also getting a update too?
Its 3AM CST central standard time. fri Oct.26th.

_________________
--=VoiZod=-- MO:UL is: Image
MOUL - KI - 07289007, MOULa - KI - 00815646,
UURU - KI - D'mala 00943458, TMP - KI 131549,
URU - KI - Atrus 03668735, Katran 00982487,
URUb - KI - 00356281


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 8:47 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 4:19 pm
Posts: 1161
yep, VoidZon, this is the episode 9 update.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 9:33 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 4:53 pm
Posts: 56
Location: Alabama
I found out how how to check the router firewall and it is not blocking the Uru programs and the correct ports are open.

I've rebooted my home router with no success. Still can't download at work either.

I spent over an hour and a half on the phone with Gametap support, nothing. I submitted a ticket to support at mystonline.com, checked the ports thy mentioned, etc. Still nothing. And for the last three days I've been unable to access support.mystonline.co or support.urulive.com so can't even check to see if they've posted additional replies.

I'm so frustrated I could just spit!

_________________
L'yssa

KI: 2196146


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 11:26 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 10:13 pm
Posts: 3426
Location: Lost in the void
Lyssa wrote:
And for the last three days I've been unable to access support.mystonline.com or support.urulive.com so can't even check to see if they've posted additional replies.

That is indeed frustrating but this additional information shows that something is very wrong on your side.

Another thing you can check is the following file: C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

Anti-spyware programs use this file to block "bad" sites but sometimes they are overzealous.
It is a file without extension which you can edit with a text editor (notepad for example). A clean hosts file should look like this:
Code:
# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

127.0.0.1       localhost

Anything below that should go.

_________________
D'Lanor (ɹǝʇunч puǝƃǝן uɐqɹn)
Image
KI# 33949


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 4:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 5:36 am
Posts: 45
I'm afraid that I ave run into the same issue too.
I am living in student accomodations that are all connected via a network, but using the tracert, I could trace it all just fine (I could ctrl+v the lot if you like, thought it shows where I live :P) any other hints, tips, or words of wisdom?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 6:10 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 4:53 pm
Posts: 56
Location: Alabama
Here is the contents of the hosts file:

127.0.0.1 localhost

_________________
L'yssa

KI: 2196146


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 6:26 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:55 pm
Posts: 9852
Location: Luton, UK
Stuck at initializing patcher is a known bug and is (probably) Windows firewall related.

http://www.mystonline.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=180561#180561


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 6:32 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 4:53 pm
Posts: 56
Location: Alabama
Thanks but I don't have the Windows firewall enabled and even turning off the Norton one did not work.

_________________
L'yssa

KI: 2196146


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 6:36 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:55 pm
Posts: 9852
Location: Luton, UK
Which version of NIS are you using?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 7:09 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 4:53 pm
Posts: 56
Location: Alabama
Not sure what it was, I disabled it in msconfig a couple of days ago so it won't even start up now.

Edited to add ... is the 2006 version

_________________
L'yssa

KI: 2196146


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 42 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron