It is currently Wed Oct 23, 2019 1:33 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 208 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 14  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 4:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 3:37 am
Posts: 192
It don't cap speeds that low. I downloaded it from Fileplanet at lot faster speeds then that. I got upwards of 330 kb/s, which seems to be my max as thats what I get for most downloads.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 4:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 7:53 pm
Posts: 31
Yeah, my FilePlanet download this morning went by at about 400-500 kb/s.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 4:49 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 21
Rusty_Russell wrote:
> Windows 5.1

That looks a really odd way of saying Windows XP! You should still be able to right-click and run as administrator.


Guess you can tell I'm not particularly technical, huh? :wink:

Anyway, did as you suggested (ran as administrator) and still got same error. Now what? (Thanks!)

_________________
MOULagain KI# 153719


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 4:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 7:53 pm
Posts: 31
Are you logged in to an account with Administrator rights?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 5:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 10:44 am
Posts: 15
Location: KI:
Raniass'i wrote:
It don't cap speeds that low. I downloaded it from Fileplanet at lot faster speeds then that. I got upwards of 330 kb/s, which seems to be my max as thats what I get for most downloads.


Weird, it could be my location.

_________________
-Excel


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 6:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 8:42 am
Posts: 24
Location: Salem, Oregon, United States
Drakmyth wrote:
1.) Open the Task Manager (ctrl + alt + del)
2.) Click the "Processes" tab
3.) Select UruLauncher.exe
4.) Click the "End Process" button
5.) Click the "Yes" button on the dialog that appears

Repeat steps 3, 4, and 5 for every UruLauncher.exe in the process list. Once they are all closed. You can restart the patcher.


I'm not sure why this is an acceptable solution, but doing the -exact- same thing with a batch file is unacceptable :( Someone please explain it to me.

_________________
--X'estrix


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 6:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:34 pm
Posts: 722
Location: United States
Xestrix wrote:
Drakmyth wrote:
1.) Open the Task Manager (ctrl + alt + del)
2.) Click the "Processes" tab
3.) Select UruLauncher.exe
4.) Click the "End Process" button
5.) Click the "Yes" button on the dialog that appears

Repeat steps 3, 4, and 5 for every UruLauncher.exe in the process list. Once they are all closed. You can restart the patcher.


I'm not sure why this is an acceptable solution, but doing the -exact- same thing with a batch file is unacceptable :( Someone please explain it to me.


the batch file (I realized after i created/posted mine) Decreases the time it takes for a person to do that, (it takes an average user prolly 5 seconds to do what the batch file can do in .001) which increases the ammount of people hammering the server at any given time, which further increases the stress on the server and decreases the ammount of time the server has to cool off.

_________________
Forever Forsaken
The Haven Chronicles -

KI #12987306


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 7:06 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 21
JEBWrench wrote:
Are you logged in to an account with Administrator rights?


I right-clicked the MOUL icon and selected "run as" administrator, and put in the password. It said "downloading new patcher" which seemed to finish and that screen closed. Then the computer sat silent a long time (ok, maybe 7 minutes), then the error message appeared which said "Failed to delete old patcher executable. Access is denied."

In the processes list, I can see "uru32.tmp" with username "administrator" and mem usage 4,400K in case that's at all meaningful.

I'm at a loss.

Additionally- this computer only has one account and it is a "computer administrator" account type.

_________________
MOULagain KI# 153719


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 7:15 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:55 pm
Posts: 9847
Location: Luton, UK
I think you have to make urulauncher.exe and / or uruexplorer.exe run as administrator. Those are the programs doing the work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 8:25 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 2:46 am
Posts: 163
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Very interesting, but in the repeated 'End Process and Relaunch' game, I discovered that cr*ppy ol' Task Manager does not really end the process immediately. It can take up to a minute! How did I discover this you may ask?! Well, by running Task Manager and Vista/7 Resource Monitor simultaneously. I found that doing End Process via the Resource Monitor actually gave you a fair readout of how long it actually took to end the UruLauncher.exe process. Try it and you'll see. (XP users, I think you're out of luck, unless you have some 3rd party Resource monitoring/configuration utility you can use. I could be wrong...)

Hope this helps.

[BTW, I played for a few hours into the wee hours EST, but it took until 11PM EST +/- to get in. All the wierd chop lag was gone this time. Things are definitely improving.]

RR

_________________
Fiat UrU Vivo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 8:31 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 21
Rusty_Russell wrote:
I think you have to make urulauncher.exe and / or uruexplorer.exe run as administrator. Those are the programs doing the work.


Hey, I think that did it!! Now I'm stuck on "checking for patcher update" just like everyone else. I feel MUCH better. :wink:

Thank you!!

_________________
MOULagain KI# 153719


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 8:57 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:45 pm
Posts: 52
Location: RI
I've been getting a black screen of death. I think this is what's going on:

Quote:
The game freezes after the first loading screen before creating my character.
This error is usually accompanied by a stack dump, though it may be hidden behind the game window. To close the game, either Alt+Tab off the game, and back onto it (bringing the stack dump to the foreground) or press Alt+F4. You can also try to access the Task Manager, though due to the game changing the screen resolution this may be difficult. It is currently unknown what causes this, and there is currently no solution. This problem does prevent you from playing the game. The best advice I can give is to keep trying and hope it doesn't happen.


I tried the Alt + Tab twice and saw the frozen sign on screen. I'm trying to repeat the error today to confirm, but have yet to login. I'm considering deleting the program and re-installing if it does repeat. Does anyone have any advice at all? :(
[/quote]

_________________
Link to my trips to Japan, China and the (newly started) New England Ambassadors of Music's Summer 2007 European Tour!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 6:11 pm
Posts: 1969
Location: Land of Confusion
Ju'lee D wrote:
Rusty_Russell wrote:
I think you have to make urulauncher.exe and / or uruexplorer.exe run as administrator. Those are the programs doing the work.


Hey, I think that did it!! Now I'm stuck on "checking for patcher update" just like everyone else. I feel MUCH better. :wink:

Thank you!!


There's donuts and coffee on the table next to the ...............HAY quit throwing snowballs I wasn't ready

_________________
When You have eliminated all other possibilities What ever is left must be the solution

E=mc2
Energy = Milk x Coffee Squared


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2010 1:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:23 pm
Posts: 339
Location: Erehwon
One bug that shows up often but was not mentioned in the original post is: Secure File Preloader Failed

AFAIK the system tries to download a new executable every time URU starts. This is done to prevent anyone from hacking the innards of the old executable to gain some sort of advantage like switching on privileged commands. Anything which prevents this new executable from being loaded and replacing the old one yields this message. Since it only seems to show up during extremely heavy server loads I'd guess that there is nothing to be done at the user's end to get around it.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:34 pm
Posts: 722
Location: United States
not sure if its been brought up...but the "Crashing before avatar" thing is solveable only by uninstalling the game... i had the problem and it was because the Patcher crashed while it was installing the files and for some reason now believes that all the files are installed.

_________________
Forever Forsaken
The Haven Chronicles -

KI #12987306


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 208 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 14  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: