It is currently Thu Oct 17, 2019 10:02 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 208 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ... 14  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 12:43 am
Posts: 3
After accepting on the EULA screen, I get a black window and Error message "UruExplorer.exe Has Stopped Working". I've tried everything I have found posted here but nothing has worked.
I checked my application event logs and found;
"Faulting application UruExplorer.exe, version 0.0.0.0, time stamp 0x4b75b512, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0, time stamp 0x00000000, exception code 0xc0000005, fault offset 0x2f0f8569, process id 0xabc, application start time 0x01caaf687ecfdb25."
It's the same every time.
Make sense to anyone?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 1:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:35 am
Posts: 174
Location: Minnesota KI: 322828
Try this from the OP

Quote:
* The game crashes and may show a stack dump.
There is a possibility that the stack dump may be hidden behind the game window. To close the game, either Alt+Tab off the game, and back onto it (bringing the stack dump to the foreground) or press Alt+F4. You can also try to access the Task Manager, though due to the game changing the screen resolution this may be difficult. This error is most often caused by corrupted game files. Simply delete the TOS.txt file in the Uru Live directory. This will force the patcher to verify all of the files and replace any corrupted ones.

This may also be caused by a video issue. Make sure you have the latest drivers for your video card and that your card is working properly. Uru will work properly even on an Intel Integrated GMA 950, so unless you have an integrated graphics chipset more than 3-4 years old, your graphics are probably good enough, assuming they are working.


Yours doesn't appear to be a stack dump, but verifying the resources and checking drivers is a good first step.
Make sure you meet the sysreqs too

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 12:43 am
Posts: 3
Yup, read it all. Done it all already. Oh Well...
I must be in that .000009%


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Stack Error
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 4:00 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 4:27 am
Posts: 41
Location: portland Or
I'm having the error message too but with out using Wine

The error looks like this

Image


Really clueless on what to do

_________________
-Estari

"beauty behond treasures, is light before your eyes"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 4:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:35 am
Posts: 174
Location: Minnesota KI: 322828
Now that one's a stack dump. Check the OP and see if it helps. Nice icon though, mine's not that hi-def :cry:

[Edit] OP == Original Post(er), the one that started the thread.

_________________
Image


Last edited by MarinaM on Wed Feb 17, 2010 5:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Question
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 4:36 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 4:27 am
Posts: 41
Location: portland Or
What's the O P?

New at this

_________________
-Estari

"beauty behond treasures, is light before your eyes"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 8:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 9:14 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Telemark, Norway
Cyan updated to 1.871.

And guess what?

Patcher works! :D :shock: :D

:wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 8:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 6:50 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Greece
I get a "Authenication Error - password incorrect" message, since the most recent update to 1.871
And I know I am writing the right password.
Is this normal ? Does anyone else have this?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 8:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 353
Location: New Jersey
ShadowNate wrote:
I get a "Authenication Error - password incorrect" message, since the most recent update to 1.871
And I know I am writing the right password.
Is this normal ? Does anyone else have this?


I am having the same problem. I am not happy.

_________________
I'm just happy to be here!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: INCORRECT PASSWORD - No!
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 8:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 2:32 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Norway
ShadowNate wrote:
I get a "Authenication Error - password incorrect" message, since the most recent update to 1.871
And I know I am writing the right password.
Is this normal ? Does anyone else have this?


Exactly the same problem for me. What I am typing is definitely correct but it will not let me in >:(

*sob*

:?

_________________
People are like rainfall - mostly underappreciated

Primary Explorer: Hail Argentum KI 00947744
Previous Explorer: Tehanu KI 00387205

Founder of The Friend's Bevin


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 8:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:35 am
Posts: 174
Location: Minnesota KI: 322828
I noticed when they took down the servers last week for the big upgrade, before I got the Login Denied indicator I noticed the password box had too few dots for my password length.

You've tried retyping it though, I'm sure. Give it time to sort itself out?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 10:43 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 4:51 am
Posts: 436
Location: Relto
Updated incorrect patcher problem to account for patcher 1.871. If you are having difficulties logging in, please recheck the solution list.

_________________
KI# 00116409
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 3:15 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 1:36 am
Posts: 1477
first time in after the update today..
I got 3 clicks into "Checking for updates....." and then nothing.
I stopped the process and started it again around 20 times and it finally is actually communicating with the server.

_________________
Greypiffle Fogg


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 20, 2010 8:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 3:33 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Chroma'Agana
:D :D

Can anyone tell me where to find the uruexplorer.exe that you are supposed to delete?

It is not listed on the task manager or In the URU Live folder.

_________________
Geran / The Blind Master Surveyor.
member of:
Over_40 Explorers' Bevin
KI 1450853


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 20, 2010 9:23 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:55 pm
Posts: 9847
Location: Luton, UK
That's because you're looking at application and you should be looking on the process tab.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 208 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ... 14  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: