It is currently Fri Aug 14, 2020 7:16 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:30 pm
Posts: 937
Location: Denmark
I just converted my international beta account to a paid account. It ends up with a Download button for the 315 MB Install client. Do we need that when we already have the beta installed?

_________________
Astro, KI# 00147777
Image


Last edited by astro on Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:33 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:28 pm
Posts: 1428
No :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 6:01 pm
Posts: 21
There seems to be a lot of leftover baggage, though. My beta installation patched to live takes up 850 MB whereas a new clean installation (patched) takes up about 620 MB.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 5:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 5:21 pm
Posts: 29
so how do we proceed without doing the new download? I clicked the download button and am 87% through......did I do something wrong?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 8:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 4:51 pm
Posts: 159
Location: Folkestone, UK
I'm in the UK and I've now signed up with my credit card. On the confirmation page there was also a "download" link. I'm uncertain whether I'm supposed to download again or if I can just continue with the open beta version I already have installed. Certainly my current version seems to work OK.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 8:07 pm 
Offline
Creative Kingdoms

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 8:06 pm
Posts: 6235
Location: Everywhere, all at once
You must download Uru again via GameTap. If things worked properly, your progress should be saved and you can resume your game. Your separate beta logon should no longer work.

_________________
OpenUru.org: An Uru Project Resource Site : Twitter : Make a commitment.
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 8:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:30 pm
Posts: 937
Location: Denmark
JWPlatt wrote:
You must download Uru again via GameTap. If things woorked properly, your progress should be saved and you can resume your game.

But it works flawlessly without installing the new installer. But seemingly without any updates at all.

_________________
Astro, KI# 00147777
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 8:11 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:28 pm
Posts: 1428
You don't need to download again :D

see this thread : http://www.mystonline.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=6937

will lock this topic ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 8:14 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:28 pm
Posts: 1428
You can downlaod again but when you will install it will say the game is already up to date :D

So better log in right now from the install you always had and join the fun than losing time downloading to end up with the exact same version than the one you already had :lol:


Last edited by zam on Thu Feb 15, 2007 8:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Failed to Launch Uru!
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 10:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 8:45 pm
Posts: 620
I've been playing Uru on a regular game tap client now for awhile. Got home today, logged into to gametap, clicked on the uru card, something downloaded and then I presses play. The Uru Launcher comes up does its magic with checking for updates, completes whatever it was doing and then starts launching uru and all I get is an error message "Failed to Launch Uru!"

Now what?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 10:38 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 4:53 am
Posts: 859
Try again later, their servers are being hammered right now.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 10:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:24 pm
Posts: 3120
Location: Aachen, Germany
The error is usually caused by insufficient disk space, insufficient permissions or an overzealous security program. The patcher replaces itself and several other files. Some personal firewalls, security and anti virus program block such operations. You can try to disable them one by one until you found the malicious program.

Do you have a motherboard or network card from NVidia? There are known issues with nvidia network adapters, too.

_________________
Image
[KI again #01792364]| Uru images | KI guide


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 10:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 8:45 pm
Posts: 620
Tiran wrote:
The error is usually caused by insufficient disk space, insufficient permissions or an overzealous security program. The patcher replaces itself and several other files. Some personal firewalls, security and anti virus program block such operations. You can try to disable them one by one until you found the malicious program.

Do you have a motherboard or network card from NVidia? There are known issues with nvidia network adapters, too.


This problem did not manifest itself to after TODAYs update. I've been playing fine for months.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SEMrush [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: