It is currently Sun Sep 20, 2020 7:53 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: standalone not working?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2007 7:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 1:16 am
Posts: 296
Location: Avoiding Direct Sunlight
I still have my standalone uru client that I've been using throughout beta, and now it doesn't work. Do I have to launch through Gametap now? Is there a way to bypass this? and am I going to have to download all the ages again... :evil:

_________________
The Starry Expanse Project - Rebuilding Riven!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2007 7:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 11:55 pm
Posts: 3933
Location: Not Canada
Anyone who is in a country where GameTap is supported should use it to login.

That said, you won't need to lose all your downloaded content. Start GameTap, download Uru Live, but don't run it. Then, copy the contents of your dat and sfx folders to the new location.

Warning: this method is not endorsed by Cyan and could, although it is not likely, completely corrupt your installation of the game. Use at your own risk.

_________________
For cowards die a thousand deaths, while heros die but one.

Well, unless they're playing video games, in which case heros die a lot too.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2007 8:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 1:16 am
Posts: 296
Location: Avoiding Direct Sunlight
hmm. just retried the standalone, and it works like a charm. :) nevermind!

_________________
The Starry Expanse Project - Rebuilding Riven!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2007 9:06 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 10:35 pm
Posts: 864
Location: Shasta Lake, Superior California
Hey, gang. I downloaded Uru in GT and logged in. All the ages and stuff was already downloaded. I had no wait linking right from the first moment. All access pass.

It's that ol' Cyan magic.

_________________
When you shop, insist on free range corn dogs


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2007 10:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 7:26 pm
Posts: 56
Location: Scotland, UK
I had no bother connecting earlier but now I keep getting long updates until I get 0 seconds and a refusal to continue.
I'm in the UK. Is anyone else having this problem? :(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2007 11:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 1:34 am
Posts: 1040
Location: New Zealand
Dotthorpe wrote:
I had no bother connecting earlier but now I keep getting long updates until I get 0 seconds and a refusal to continue.
I'm in the UK. Is anyone else having this problem? :(

See this thread

_________________
I disagree. This may very well be the most anti-negative MMO forum ever. - Kolian

Zen KI# 55764


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron