It is currently Wed Sep 19, 2018 7:24 pm

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 8:24 pm
Posts: 1944
Location: Italy
I had the same problems but they solve when I manually deleted the site's cookies.
I read from the shoutbox that Andy has changed something with the cookies, maybe you should try to clean them again.

This is what I did in Firefox:
load GoMa Forum page. Right-click on the page and chose 'page informations'
In the security tab I clicked on the "Show Cookies" button. It showed the cookies set for the GoMa site.
I just selected them and hit the Del key on my keyboard.
Then I closed the popups and hit CTRL-F5 to reload completely the page and it worked

_________________
"No one expects it to be a smooth ride, so let's all type twice and post once."-Zardoz
Unless otherwise stated, opinions are mine only and not Guild endorsed.Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 11:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 6:48 pm
Posts: 746
I just tried Nalates suggestions (thank you :) ) and I'm getting a different IP, so I'll just wait for my DNS to catch up.

_________________
Frisky Badger
Guild of Maintainers
My opinions are my own and not necessarily those of the Guild of Maintainers.
KI# 00140468


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 10:44 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:00 am
Posts: 1669
Location: Lakewood, WA
Another cookie flush today did the trick. :lol:

Thanks for all the help. :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 11:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 6:48 pm
Posts: 746
The internet hates me. :x I can't get to the site again.

_________________
Frisky Badger
Guild of Maintainers
My opinions are my own and not necessarily those of the Guild of Maintainers.
KI# 00140468


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 10:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:54 pm
Posts: 14
Location: House Myth'tor's Bevin
I feel like you guys are hazing me. No matter what browser I try, I get that interface's version of a "page does not exist" message. As far as my computer is concerned, the Guild of Maintainers does not exist. :?

_________________
"Never make your home in a place. Make a home for yourself inside your own head." -- Tad Williams


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 11:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 5:22 pm
Posts: 1810
Location: California
It's working for me...

_________________
Nalates - GoC - 418 - MOULa I: Nal KI#00 083 543, MOULa II: KI#00 583 875Nalates 111451 - Second Life: Nalates Urriah
Guild of Cartographers Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 12:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 8:24 pm
Posts: 1944
Location: Italy
It really depends on the DNS servers you are using...I use OpenDNS and for me it's working, try changing your default DNS servers and see if the situation improves for you.

_________________
"No one expects it to be a smooth ride, so let's all type twice and post once."-Zardoz
Unless otherwise stated, opinions are mine only and not Guild endorsed.Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 7:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 9:16 pm
Posts: 367
Location: Montana
Appears to have stopped working for me again. Worked Jan 12 - 14, but not today. IP listed by D'Lanor gets to a server and a default "Not Found" web page. I think Andy got tired of the snow and shoveled it into the tubes.

_________________
Through space and time; along the threads of the stars; we seek the knowledge and wisdom of the ages.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 7:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:28 pm
Posts: 556
Location: USA
Sorry about the problem that some are having. I'm working on it right now. I think it may have something to do with our Nameserver.

Our domain manager has 4 nameservers associated with it, but the host we are now using only had info for 2 nameservers, which I updated.
This may explain why some of you are having no problems, but other people are. I'm trying to resolve the issue now.

_________________
Image

My Tutorials


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 8:29 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 10:13 pm
Posts: 3426
Location: Lost in the void
Specifying two name servers for a domain name is perfectly fine. This is still a propagation issue. Not just for our domain, but also for our host's name servers which are quite new as well. There's nothing you can do Andy. Unless you are planning to reboot the entire internet. :wink:

_________________
D'Lanor (ɹǝʇunч puǝƃǝן uɐqɹn)
Image
KI# 33949


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 8:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:28 pm
Posts: 556
Location: USA
Sure!

*pulls out special key given to him by Bill Gates a LONG time ago, unlocks hidden cover to Big Red Button, and pushes i-*

_________________
Image

My Tutorials


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 9:08 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 10:13 pm
Posts: 3426
Location: Lost in the void
Teedyo wrote:
Appears to have stopped working for me again. Worked Jan 12 - 14, but not today. IP listed by D'Lanor gets to a server and a default "Not Found" web page. I think Andy got tired of the snow and shoveled it into the tubes.

It seems the IP address only works if it points to the correct subfolder on this server. Sorry.

http://174.132.30.178/~guildof1/

Please only use this ugly address as a last resort and do not spread it around. Thank you.

_________________
D'Lanor (ɹǝʇunч puǝƃǝן uɐqɹn)
Image
KI# 33949


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 9:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:28 pm
Posts: 556
Location: USA
Okay, here's the official word: We (the GoMa) have everything set up correctly, heh.

The problem lays with the fact that our new address has propagated just fine, but some internet providers have their own cache that they only update once a week, or worse, once a month.

Those of you that are still having problems have 3 options:

1) Continue to wait until your internet provider updates their caches.

2) Ask your ISP to update their caches.

3) Try using OpenDNS or Google DNS

_________________
Image

My Tutorials


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 12:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 5:22 pm
Posts: 1810
Location: California
When Andy suggest you use OpenDNS or Google DNS he is suggesting you make a change to your network setup.

ISP's provide their customers a DNS server to use. On Windows you can see which DNS server you are using by opening a command line window. On Vista/Win7 click Start or press the Windows key and type CMD, you'll see cmd.exe come up in the menu, press Enter and a command line window opens.

Type in nslookup and press enter. You'll get some text back, Default Server: cdns1.cox.net is what I see.

Type in guildofmaintainers.org and you should get an answer back like:

Code:
Server:  cdns1.cox.net
Address:  68.105.28.11

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    guildofmaintainers.org
Address:  174.132.30.178


If you type in: server 8.8.8.8 you should see your system change to Google. (This will stay in effect until your next reboot.)

Code:
Default Server:  google-public-dns-a.google.com
Address:  8.8.8.8


Use the up-arrow to scroll your entry line back to guildofmaintainers.org or just retype it and press enter. You should see output like:

Code:
> guildofmaintainers.org
Server:  google-public-dns-a.google.com
Address:  8.8.8.8

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    guildofmaintainers.org
Address:  174.132.30.178


If the GoMa addresses your provider and Google do not match (174.132.30.178) your DNS service provider is slow updating.

You can probably improve your online experience by changing to Google DNS. See the Intructions at Google for permanently changing your DNS server.

_________________
Nalates - GoC - 418 - MOULa I: Nal KI#00 083 543, MOULa II: KI#00 583 875Nalates 111451 - Second Life: Nalates Urriah
Guild of Cartographers Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: