It is currently Wed Dec 11, 2019 1:02 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 149 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 10  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 10:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 4:01 am
Posts: 180
Location: The Northeast
Like to send a shout of "thanks" over the airwaves to you guys at Cyan.

Even as a baby-step, this is a step forward and we're glad to see it come to pass. And on the one-month anniversary of MOULagain no less (gunna be a fun weekend down under).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 10:52 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 10:45 am
Posts: 577
Location: Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Thanks Cyan! I would say this is somewhat more significant than a tiny step :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 10:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 372
I would recommend people don't run out trying to find a version of 3D studio max 7. More than likely it won't be to difficult for a fan good with code to figure out how to make it work with newer versions.

This of course would be after the source code is released.

_________________
BAD is as good as BAD can be.

Visit our new site!

SOUP!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:22 pm
Posts: 520
Location: relto
It's to bad my Gmax won't work with it.

_________________
We keep moving forward,
openning up new doors and doing new things,
Because we're curious... and curiosity keeps
leading us down new paths

Walt Disney

Keep moving forward


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 3:37 am
Posts: 192
K I was getting the same error as AgeNotFound. So I tried your suggestion, Chogon.

Chogon wrote:
It is probably looking for some of the other .dlls that it needs. Theoretically, they should be in the main directory of where you installed MOULagain (binkw32.dll, Nx*.dll, OpenAL32.dll and maybe others). So, you can change your path to include that directory or copy them to somewhere in your path.


--Chogon


And Now I am getting a new error message.

Quote:
Application Error
An Error has Occurred and the Application Will Now Close


I tried both changing the path and copying files, with the same results.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 12:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 11:11 pm
Posts: 199
Location: Lima, Ohio
I get "module not found" error. Then Max 7 launches normally. If I put the .dll's in it crashes Max! :roll:

_________________
XP Pro x64/ Foxconn P45A/ Pentium Core Quad Q6600 / Nvidia GeForce 260 / 4gb DDR2 1066 / Audigy2 ZS / Western Digital 250gb sata2 / Antec Trio 650W / Samsung 22"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 12:20 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:13 pm
Posts: 1071
Raniass'i wrote:
Copied the files in the MOULa folder over to 3DS Max 7 folder. Now I am getting an Application Error, and 3DS Max having to close. Pretty much copying the dll's from MOULa folder to 3DS Max 7 folder just replaced one error with a new error.


Heh. You are mistaking replacing one error with another with progress! I'm sorry you are the guinea pigs ;-)

There is a file in the \3dsmax\plugcfg called PlasmaMAX2.ini
It should look something like this:
Code:
[Menu]
Version=10
[SceneViewer]
Directory=C:\PlasmaTest\
[Export]
X=0
Y=30
Dir=

Make sure that what is in the Directory= is pointing to a real directory.
And don't get too excited about the SceneViewer, it was a bad dream.

Thanks,
Chogon


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 12:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 3:37 am
Posts: 192
Only thing in my PlasmaMax2.ini file is

Code:
[Menu]
Version=10


Last edited by Raniass'i on Sat Mar 06, 2010 12:28 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 12:26 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:13 pm
Posts: 1071
Raniass'i wrote:
Only thing in my PlasmaMax2.ini file is

Code:
[Menu]
Version=10


Right, change it to what I posted previously.

--Chogon


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 12:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 11:30 pm
Posts: 1116
Awesome! GREAT news, that will make some people /dance and /clap :D Thanks again Cyan, surprise after surprise... "SOON" shall never mean the same again :lol:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 12:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 3:37 am
Posts: 192
Its working now, thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 1:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 3:37 am
Posts: 192
K I am getting the Application error again. This time its when I click on Age Description Manger in the plugin.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 1:16 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 12:56 am
Posts: 251
Chogon wrote:
This is just one more small step with a *lot* more to come. I am hoping to find some of the plugin documentation albeit outdated and make that available. And we are working on getting the source for these plugins so people can try to create plugins for other 3D modeling software.

Enjoy,
Chogon


Resident reverse engineer here. The plugin uses many of the same source files as the engine does. This sounds promising.

Tahg


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 1:32 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:33 pm
Posts: 878
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA USA
Awesome, thanks Chogon and Cyan!

_________________
MOULa KI #32712
MOULa KI #23298
MOUL KI #35129
D'mala KI #74265
Gehn KI #10113


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 1:32 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:41 pm
Posts: 1709
Location: South Georgia
Tahgtahv wrote:
Resident reverse engineer here. The plugin uses many of the same source files as the engine does. This sounds promising.

Tahg


You say this like we never even suspected it.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 149 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 10  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: