It is currently Sat Dec 14, 2019 7:17 pm

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 149 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 10  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 1:56 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 6:10 am
Posts: 376
Location: Alaska
Thank you Chogon! This is wonderful news! :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 1:57 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 10:45 am
Posts: 577
Location: Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Raniass'i wrote:
K I am getting the Application error again. This time its when I click on Age Description Manger in the plugin.

I'm stuck here, too.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:07 am
Posts: 155
Thanks a lot, Mark.

Next step, I hope, will be server binaries, so that we can set up test environments.
I have two Win2003 servers idling.

_________________
Chacal
Guild of Writers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:56 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 520
Ditto for me on that error with the Age Description Manager

_________________
MOULAgain KI: 024104

Chloe Rhodes

DIRT - Uru Live


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 5:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 11:08 pm
Posts: 3838
Location: In the Cleft
thanks so much Chogon, a new day dawns for the journey of URU MOUL.

_________________
URU MOUL Lives
Admin
3D World and Game Developers Group Linkedin
"We Build Worlds"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 7:55 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:56 am
Posts: 84
Woah unexpected and very welcome news! Almost time for me to stop lurking at Guild of Writers. Need the source code first. All I have is max 2010 at the moment. Do we have anyone capable of recompiling the plugin for other versions of max once the source is released?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 9:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:00 pm
Posts: 26
I followed the instruction and everything seems to work (thanks Chogon !) except the Age Description Manager which it seems is indispensable to configure the age for export. I get:

Application Error

An error occurred and the application will now close.
Do you want to attempt to save a copy of the current scene?


Any idea of what the source of that new problem might be ?
( I know you probably don't have the time to do that much troubleshooting but if I understand the plugin this is the only way to configure the page info and therfore the only way to export an age so... :? )

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 1:24 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 12:56 am
Posts: 251
I sent Chogon more specific details on this error. I don't expect we'll get any more news until Monday though.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 1:51 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 1:58 am
Posts: 528
Location: France
Talk about a nice unexpected surprise for the week end! :)
Many thanks for those files Mark and the rest of the team!

Now I only need to find a trial version of Max 7.. Has anyone tried to install the plugin on Max 10 yet per chance?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 3:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:36 pm
Posts: 144
Location: UK
look foward to the other plugins so i can try to create one for my XSI foundation 5.11 i bought a few years ago. If not i'll use blender.

i love blender as mush as the proffesional software and it has come along leaps & bounds since 1.0, Sintel (the new open movie) is going to blow peoples minds with what 2.5 is capable of (tho 2.5 is a little buggy at the moment :P )

Thank you chogon & cyan.

_________________
*Chinese proverb*
One moment of patience may ward off great disaster. One moment of impatience may ruin a whole life.


Last edited by D'ean on Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 3:37 am
Posts: 192
aloys wrote:
Talk about a nice unexpected surprise for the week end! :)
Many thanks for those files Mark and the rest of the team!

Now I only need to find a trial version of Max 7.. Has anyone tried to install the plugin on Max 10 yet per chance?


Tried it with 3DS Max 2009, and am getting the following errors

Code:
DLL <D:\Program Files\Autodesk\3DS Max 2009\plugins\MaxPlasmaLights.dlo> failed to initialize.
Error code: 127 - The specified procedure could not be found.

DLL <D:\Program Files\Autodesk\3DS Max 2009\plugins\PlasmaMax.gup> failed to initialize.
Error code: 127 - The specified procedure could not be found.


So I would say it doesn't work with 2009 let alone 2010, unless someone can figure out what its crying about.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:08 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 10:45 am
Posts: 577
Location: Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Raniass'i, did you try copying over all DLLs in your Uru Live installation folder to your Max installation folder?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 3:37 am
Posts: 192
First just want to say I have it working with Max 7.

Anyways yes I did copy DLL's over to the Max 2009 installation, and it didn't matter. Error continued to come up, even after DLL's were copied.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:31 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 1:58 am
Posts: 528
Location: France
Raniass'i wrote:
I would say it doesn't work with 2009 let alone 2010, unless someone can figure out what its crying about.

Okay, thanks for the info. I just downloaded and installed v10 from Autodesk's site, but after installing properly it won't start on this computer.. It crashes for some unknown reason.. But since you mention the plugin doesn't work with v9 I agree that probably won't work either with v10. Too bad.

Before downloading v10 I spent quite a bit of time looking for a trial of the v7, but no such luck. :/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: 3ds max 7
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:43 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Virginia
I tried calling autodesk about getting a copy of 3ds max 7, but being it is a Saturday they are not there. Probably will try back during the week. Hoping I can downgrade my 3ds max 9 license to version 7!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 149 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 10  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: