It is currently Mon Sep 21, 2020 8:09 pm

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 2:00 am
Posts: 21
are the loading times gonna be shorter when the full version is released cuz im tired of waiting for every single thing u do in the game updating and loading,thanks for ur help.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 11:55 pm
Posts: 3933
Location: Not Canada
pentecostal_wind wrote:
are the loading times gonna be shorter when the full version is released cuz im tired of waiting for every single thing u do in the game updating and loading,thanks for ur help.


There will always be long loading times the first time you link to an age as it will have to download everything for that age. However, on further visits, barring more updates, it should run relatively fast.

_________________
For cowards die a thousand deaths, while heros die but one.

Well, unless they're playing video games, in which case heros die a lot too.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:16 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 4:53 am
Posts: 859
pentecostal_wind wrote:
are the loading times gonna be shorter when the full version is released cuz im tired of waiting for every single thing u do in the game updating and loading,thanks for ur help.


I have all the ages downloaded on my new PC and after the initial download on everything link times are only about 5-10 seconds between ages.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 12:59 am
Posts: 107
Location: California
Yea. Mine is about the same. If you're experiencing long load times it's more than likely either your computer or your internet connection.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 12:14 am
Posts: 237
Location: New Hampshire, USA
It takes me around 40 seconds to link to one of my private ages, and around 5-10 minutes to link to the public version of the city (but around 40 seconds to link to the instanced city via the Gallery; while Relto and the hoods take much shorter time to load) And I have DSL that downloads at 170 kb a sec.

_________________
KI#: 00209201


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:30 pm
Posts: 937
Location: Denmark
GAThrawn wrote:
...And I have DSL that downloads at 170 kb a sec.

You need more speed on you Internet connection, 170 Kbit is at the absolute minimum limit, this will always cause slow loading times.

_________________
Astro, KI# 00147777
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:59 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:55 pm
Posts: 9852
Location: Luton, UK
From the (fast) times in GAThrawn's post, I think that's 170 KB/sec (it's download rather than connection).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 6:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:24 pm
Posts: 3120
Location: Aachen, Germany
The kb/KB/kB/Kb stuff is confusing for most users:

b = bit
B = byte = 8 bits
k = kilo = factory 1000
K = kika = factory 1024

mnemonic: upper (larger) case = larger number

_________________
Image
[KI again #01792364]| Uru images | KI guide


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 9:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 12:14 am
Posts: 237
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Rusty_Russell wrote:
From the (fast) times in GAThrawn's post, I think that's 170 KB/sec (it's download rather than connection).


Correct.

_________________
KI#: 00209201


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 10:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 11:55 pm
Posts: 3933
Location: Not Canada
Tiran wrote:
The kb/KB/kB/Kb stuff is confusing for most users:

b = bit
B = byte = 8 bits
k = kilo = factory 1000
K = kika = factory 1024

mnemonic: upper (larger) case = larger number


Frankly, no. I can go with the first two, but K and k are the same. The difference comes in the context. If it's bytes, its 1024, otherwise, 1000.

_________________
For cowards die a thousand deaths, while heros die but one.

Well, unless they're playing video games, in which case heros die a lot too.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 11:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:24 pm
Posts: 3120
Location: Aachen, Germany
Maratanos wrote:
Frankly, no. I can go with the first two, but K and k are the same. The difference comes in the context. If it's bytes, its 1024, otherwise, 1000.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kilo
Quote:
kilo- (symbol: k) is a prefix in the SI and other systems of units denoting 10^3 or 1000.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kibi

I made one mistake: it's kibi and not kika

[/quote]

_________________
Image
[KI again #01792364]| Uru images | KI guide


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 11:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 11:55 pm
Posts: 3933
Location: Not Canada
Frankly, THIS sentance explains my ignorance:

Quote:
However, they have not yet been widely adopted by manufacturers....

_________________
For cowards die a thousand deaths, while heros die but one.

Well, unless they're playing video games, in which case heros die a lot too.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 11:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 3:37 am
Posts: 192
Wikipedia is more then likely wrong. Look at it like this. Your RAM is in Megabytes. If you have a gig of RAM. You don't have 1000 megabytes you have 1024 megabytes. I would say Kilo is the same with it being 1024 and Kibi, or kika or whatever it is, is 1000.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 11:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:25 am
Posts: 2031
Location: Sadly in Germany
Tiran wrote:
Maratanos wrote:
Frankly, no. I can go with the first two, but K and k are the same. The difference comes in the context. If it's bytes, its 1024, otherwise, 1000.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kilo
Quote:
kilo- (symbol: k) is a prefix in the SI and other systems of units denoting 10^3 or 1000.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kibi

I made one mistake: it's kibi and not kika



We live in the real world, however, where many people don't even know the SI binary prefixes at all, and many of those who do couldn't care less.

Which doesn't make them any less valid, but, let's be honest, very, very few software developers and hardware vendors have adopted them at all. The major OSes out there speak of "KBs" when they mean "KiBs", and whenever a hard drive vendor speaks of "GBs", they're SI-accurate, but many claim that the vendor is lying.

_________________
Sören Nils 'chucker' Kuklau

(Or something.)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 11:48 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 10:02 pm
Posts: 2266
Location: Tigard, OR
Case in point: Recordable DVDs are SI-accurate. 4.7GB is not 4.7 * 1024 * 1024 * 1024. It's 4.7 billion bytes, or 4,700,000,000.

_________________
MOULa KI: 26838 | Prologue Videos | Visit rel.to to explore Myst, Uru, and D'ni communities!
Click here for social/game profiles


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: