It is currently Fri Nov 22, 2019 5:45 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 77 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 4:34 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 10:13 pm
Posts: 3426
Location: Lost in the void
TheTraveler wrote:
I can't seem to find the setting with a Nvidia 6150 LE, Am I missing something?

The coolbits tweak that Starlion mentioned probably.

btw, this seems to improve my fps somewhat but the result is hardly spectacular for an old video card like my FX5600.

_________________
D'Lanor (ɹǝʇunч puǝƃǝן uɐqɹn)
Image
KI# 33949


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 4:42 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 9:13 pm
Posts: 361
Location: Kansas City, Missouri
Saruk wrote:
Just as an FYI, for the ATI you have to install and use ATI Tray Tools to adjust it. It's called 'Flip Que Size' under '3D'. Setting it to 0 is the same as 0 Frames to Render Ahead...


Here is a pic of the settings:

Image


TheTraveler, here is a quote from Tweakguides:

The setting in question is called 'Max Frames to Render Ahead', and it is usually hidden from the normal Nvidia Forceware Control Panel options. To enable it, I recommend using NVTweak 1.71, since NVTweak is easier to use to enable/disable this option (compared to Coolbits) and has other functionality which can come in handy. Run NVTweak and tick the 'Additional Direct3D' box, then close NVTweak. Now go into your Classic Forceware Control Panel, and under the 'Performance & Quality Settings' item you will find a new item called 'Additional Direct3D Settings', click on it and you will see this option. Note that Nvidia users running Vista can't access the Classic Forceware CP, so they should use RivaTuner to change the 'Prerender limit' setting which is the same thing. You can find out more about how to use NVTweak and RivaTuner in the Advanced Tweaking section of my Nvidia Forceware Tweak Guide. For ATI users, you can adjust the 'Flip Queue' setting which is the equivalent setting to the one above by installing and using ATI Tray Tools. The same values apply to both cards.

_________________
Saruk
MO:ULagain KI: 00036965
The Great Tree Hood


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 5:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 4:34 am
Posts: 378
Ahh! Rivatuner looks Scarier than fiery abyss, I'm gonna stay away from the thing, I just got the new computer, and I don't need to mess it up >.<

_________________
KI#: 00944919
Herohtar wrote:
the message in the Episode 6 release notes [sic]...[sic] finally makes sense -- the DRC shipped them off to Halo 3 to "prevent the safety" of players there! :shock:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 5:15 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:06 pm
Posts: 348
Location: Rock Island, Illinois, USA
I have a GeForce 5200. It was an upgrade specifically added to this computer for the purpose of playing the original URU. It works.

Can this anti lag method be used with the GeForce 5200? If so, can anybody provide the directions to access and change the propper settings?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 5:44 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 7:43 pm
Posts: 174
Thanks, Saruk,

ATI Tray Tools.. I'll need to check ... older card, but newer drivers.. hopefully it will be in there somewhwere..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 5:45 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:55 pm
Posts: 9852
Location: Luton, UK
I tried it this morning on my 7800 GS but I don't know how much use I got out of it. I was 99 in The Watcher's pub and my FPS ranged from 4 to 7.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 8:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 9:51 am
Posts: 339
Location: California, USA
To everybody asking how to tweak this setting (on Nvidia cards) go back and read the 4th post on the 1st page of this thread, I've already explained everything there :roll:

Now that that's out of the way, I'm glad to hear that this tweak is helping!

Edit: I added another download location for the coolbits registry tweak to my last post. Thank Guru3D for this link. :D

_________________
StarLion
The Meeting Place Hood


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2007 5:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 4095
I beleive that users like me, having an ATI Radeon card, have to download the ATI Tray Tools first.

I have found one here...
http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=733

So all is needed now would be for someone who "knows best" to give us a little walkthrough on how to go about it, please. :mrgreen:

Update:
I have installed the ATI Tray Tools and did have a go at a few settings without knowing too much about what I was doing. :roll: :shock: :lol:

And I went to visit Uru Live. First thing I did noticed is a "changing number" at the top right corner, while in the game. (average 21 to 30)

Is that the "in game", "frames rate " ??????

I had the "unproven" feeling that the game was smoother. I could not really test that because there was no big crowd around (max 20) :lol: :lol:

P.S.
with some of the settings, I went for performance rather than quality.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2007 9:34 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:55 pm
Posts: 9852
Location: Luton, UK
Quote:
And I went to visit Uru Live. First thing I did noticed is a "changing number" at the top right corner, while in the game. (average 21 to 30)

Is that the "in game", "frames rate " ??????
That's the in-game frames per second (FPS). It saves getting FRAPS, I suppose. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2007 10:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 5:45 pm
Posts: 2553
Rusty_Russell wrote:
I tried it this morning on my 7800 GS but I don't know how much use I got out of it. I was 99 in The Watcher's pub and my FPS ranged from 4 to 7.


Cool, same video card I have. :)

It doesn't really increase your framerate all that much, but it should reduce any lag you have while running around and reduce delay with the mouse and keyboard.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2007 12:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 4095
Rusty_Russell wrote:
Quote:
And I went to visit Uru Live. First thing I did noticed is a "changing number" at the top right corner, while in the game. (average 21 to 30)

Is that the "in game", "frames rate " ??????
That's the in-game frames per second (FPS). It saves getting FRAPS, I suppose. :)

Thank you for the feedback Rusty. Image

Bravo to the ATI Tray Tools and Guru. Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2007 2:11 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 9:13 pm
Posts: 361
Location: Kansas City, Missouri
Yeah, I've been using ATI Tray Tools since, like forever...

You can turn off the Frame Rate Display by going to 'Tools & Options' - 'OnScreen Dislpay' and unchecking 'Enable OnScreen Display'. Another nice feature is setting up a hot key to take screenshots and one to turn on and off the FPS display etc. No need for other programs taking up resources...



Oh, and sorry, I forgot to put a link to ATI Tray Tools in my first post.. :oops:

_________________
Saruk
MO:ULagain KI: 00036965
The Great Tree Hood


Last edited by Saruk on Mon Aug 06, 2007 11:06 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2007 11:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 8:05 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Long Island, NY KI # 110069
Can someone point me in the direction of seeing what the framerate is while I am in URU? I have been suffering badly with lag since Minkata. Now I cannot even attempt going into the public city as the two new items placed there have now made it worse for me. :cry:

I would appreciate any help given.

My video card is GEForce 7800 GS 256 MB - last four numbers in DirectX are 9147. I am running with 1536 MB Ram

I would really love to try this fix but would like to see my framerate before and then again after. Thanks again. ~Z

_________________
KI # 110069


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2007 11:31 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:55 pm
Posts: 9852
Location: Luton, UK
Since your card is a good one (same here), Zanari, when did you last run defrag and how big is pagefile.sys (your virtual memory pagefile)?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2007 11:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 8:05 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Long Island, NY KI # 110069
Hi Rusty_Russell

I ran a defrag just about 2 weeks ago figuring it would help, but it didn't. The pagefile info is 893 mb used with 2541 available. I hope that's the info you needed as I found it on the directX startup box. :?

~Z

_________________
KI # 110069


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 77 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], Yandex [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron